Quantcast
Partnership

Mission

The mission of the Faculty of Dentistry is to prepare outstanding, compassionate and highly skilled dentists, dental surgeons and oral health professionals to provide the highest quality oral health care to diverse populations in Egypt, the Middle East and around the world. BUC Dentistry will promote academic excellence and will support serious endeavors in research, scholarship and academic creativity to improve human health.

Program

BUC Dentistry curriculum has been designed and developed based on intended learning outcomes that enable students to acquire basic knowledge and valuable skills in dentistry as well as adopt appropriate professional attitudes and habits.

BUC Dentistry offers a challenging 5-year undergraduate program leading to a bachelor’s degree in Dental Surgery. Dentistry students must successfully pass a total of 189 credit hours, including university requirements, school requirements, obligatory and elective basic science, biological science, and dental and oral surgery requirements. A 6th year of training in a university hospital or suitable health care facility under the supervision of BUC Dentistry school members is also required of all students.

Departments

مسلسل القسم التخصصات الرمز الكودي
1 قسم العلوم الاساسية و الطبية 1-العلوم الاساسية2-العلوم الطبية

3-المواد الحيوية

BMD
2 قسم بيولوجيا و باثولوجيا الفم 1-تشريح الاسنان2-بيولوجيا الفم

3-باثولوجيا الفم

OBP
3 قسم العلاج التحفظي 1-الجراحة التحفظية للاسنان2-علاج الجذور RST
4 قسم الاستعاضة 1-الاستعاضة المتحركة
2-الاستعاضة الثابتة
3-غرس الاسنان
PRS
5 قسم جراحة الفم و الوجه و الفكين 1-جراحة الفم2-جراحة الوجه و الفكين

3-التخدير الموضعى و العام

OMS
6 قسم طب الفم وأمراض اللثةوالتشخيص والاشعة 1-الاشعة2-طب الفم

3-امراض اللثة

4-التشخيص

ORM
7 قسم صحة اسنان الطفل 1-تقويم الاسنان2-طب اسنان الاطفال

3-صحة الفم و طب الاسنان الوقائي

4-اخلاقيات و قوانين المهنة

CDH

Courses

First level:

First semester (17 hours):

(Schedule 1)                                   

Code Subjects Teaching Hours Hours
Theoretical practical
GEN1103 اللغة الإنجليزية فى طب الأسنان* 1 2 2
BMD1101 الفيزياء الحيوية والآحصاء ** 3 2 4
BMD1102 الكيمياء ** 3 2 4
BMD1103 العلوم الحيوية** 2 2 3
OBP1101 تشريح الأسنان 1 2 4 4
Total 11 12 17
Second semester (15 hours):

(Schedule 2)

Code  Subjects Teaching Hours Hours
Theoretical Practical
OBP1202 تشريح الأسنان 2 2 4 4
BMD1208 الهستولوجيا العامة 2 2 3
BMD1209 BMD1103 التشريح والأجنة 1 2 2 3
BMD1211 BMD1103 القسيولوجيا العامة1 * 3 3
BMD1204 BMD1101 المواد الحيوية 1* 1 1
GEN1201 حقوق الانسان** 1 1
Total 11 8 15
 Selective subjects for the first level (select 3 subjects only):

(Schedule 3)

Code Subject Teaching Hours Hours
Theoretical Practical
GEN1001 الأدب العربى 1 1
GEN1002 تكنولوجيا المعلومات 1 1
GEN1003 الأمن الصناعى والبيئى 1 1
GEN1004 مهارات حل المشكلات واتخاذ القرار 1 1
GEN1005 علم النفس ومهارات التواصل 1 1
GEN1006 التاريخ المصرى 1 1

 Second Level:

First semester (19 hours):

(Schedule 4)

Code Subject Teaching Hours Hours
Theoretical  Practical
BMD2113 BMD1103

BMD1211

الميكروبيولوجيا العامة والمناعة 2 2 3
BMD2107 BMD1102 الكيمياء الحيوية * 3 2 4
BMD2105 BMD1204 المواد الحيوية 2** 2 2
BMD2110 BMD1209 علم التشريح والأجنة 2 2 2 3
BMD2112 BMD1211 الفسيولوجيا العامة 2 2 2 3
OBP2103 BMD1103

BMD1208

بيولوجيا الفم 1 2 2 3
GEN2102 مهارات التفكير العلمى وكتابة التقاربر *** 1 1
Total 14 10 19
 

Second semester (19 hours):

 (Schedule 5)

Code Subject Teaching Hours Hours
Theoretical Practical
BMD2219 BMD1208

BMD2107

الباثولوجيا العامة 3 2 4
BMD2214 BMD1211

BMD2107

علم الأدوية 3 2 4
BMD2206 BMD1204 المواد الحيوية 3 * 2 2 3
PRS2201 OBP1202 استعاضة متحركة (معملى)1 2 4 4
OBP2204 BMD1103

BMD1208

بيولوجيا الفم 2 2 2 3
CDH2201 أخلاقيات وقوانين المهنة** 1 1
Total 13 12 19
 

 

Third level:

First semester (20 hours):

(Schedule 6)

Code Subject Teaching Hours Hours
Theoretical  practical
OBP3105 OBP2204

BMD2219

باثولوجيا الفم 1 2 2 3
PRS3108 OBP1202

BMD2206

الاستعاضة الثابتة (معملى) 1 2 4 4
RST3101

 

OPB1202

OPB2204

العلاج التحفظى (معملى) 1 2 4 4
PRS3102 PRS2201 الاستعاضة المتحركة (معملى) 2 1 4 3
BMD3115 BMD2110 الجراحة العامة 2 2 3
BMD3117 BMD2112

BMD2219

باطنة 1 2 2 3
Total 11 18 20
 

Second semester (20 hours):

(Schedule 7)

Code Subject Teaching Hours Hours
Theoretical  Practical
OBP3206 OBP2204

BMD2219

OBP2103

باثولوجيا الفم 2 2 2 3
PRS3209 BMD2206 الاستعاضة الثابتة(معملى) 2 2 4 4
RST3202 OBP1202 العلاج التحفظى)معملى) 2 1 4 3
PRS3203 PRS2201 الاستعاضة المتحركة1 1 2 2
BMD3216 BMD2110 الجراحة العامة والأنف والاذن والحنجرة 2 2 3
RST3207 OBP1202 علاج الجذور(معملى) 1 2 2
BMD3218 BMD2112

BMD2219

الباطنة 2 2 2 3
Total 11 18 20

 Fourth level

First semester (21 hours):

(Schedule 8)

Code Subject Teaching Hours Hours
Theoretical Practical
RST4103 RST3202 العلاج التحفظى 1 1 2 2
PRS4110 PRS3209 الاستعاضة الثابتة 1 1 2 2
PRS4104 PRS3203 الاستعاضة المتحركة 2 1 2 2
RST4108 RST3207 علاج الجذور 1 1 2 2
ORM4102 BMD3218 OBP3206 طب الفم 1 2 2 3
OMS4101 BMD3216

OBP3206

جراحة الفم والتخدير 1 1 2 2
CDH4102 OBP2204 تقويم الاسنان 1 1 2 2
ORM4105 OBP3206 التشخبص 2 2 3
ORM4101 BMD1101- OBP3206 الأشعة 2 2 3
Total 12 18 21
 

Second Semester (18 hours):

(Schedule 9)

Code Subject Teaching Hours Hours
Theoretical Practical
RST4204 RST3202 العلاج التحفظى2 1 2 2
PRS4211 PRS3209 الاستعاضة الثابتة 2 1 2 2
PRS4205 PRS3203 الاستعاضة المتحركة 3 1 2 2
RST4209 RST3207 علاج الجذور 2 1 2 2
ORM4203 OBP3206

BMD3218

طب الفم 2 2 2 3
OMS4202 BMD3216

OBP3206

جراحة الفم والتخدير2 1 2 2
CDH4204 RST3202 طب أسنان الأطفال 1 1 2 2
CDH4203 OBP2204 تقويم الاسنان 2 2 2 3
Total 10 16 18

 

Fifth level:

First semester 19 hours):

(Schedule 10)

 

Code

 

 

 

Subject

Teaching Hours  

Hours

Theoretical Practical
ORM5104 ORM4203 أمراض اللثة 1 2 2
CDH5105 CDH4203 طب أسنان الأطفال2 1 2 2
RST5105 RST4204 العلاج التحفظى 3 1 2 2
PRS5106 PRS4205 الاستعاضة المتحركة 4 1 2 2
PRS5112 PRS4211 الاستعاضة الثابتة3 1 2 2
RST5110 RST4209 علاج الجذور 3 1 2 2
OMS5103 OMS4202 جراحة الفم والوجه والفكين 1 1 2 2
CDH5107 RST4204

CDH4204

طب اسنان المجتمع والوقائى 1 1 1
DNT5105 CDH4204 الجانب الفلسفى والاجتماعى فى طب الأسنان* 1 1
DNT5104   مبادي ادارة العيادات* 1 1
    المقرر الاختيارى التخصصى 1 2 2
      11 16 19

 

 

Selective Subjects:

(Schedule 11)

 

Code

 

 

 

Subject

Teaching Hours  

Hours

Theoretical  Practical
RST5112 RST4204

CDH4204

طب الأسنان الجمالى بالطرق المتقدمة 1 2 2
PRS5114 RST4204 طب أسنان المسنين 1 2 2
CDH5109 CDH4203 تقويم الأسنان فى الحالات الخاصة 1 2 2
CDH5110 CDH4204 علاج الأطفال فى غاية القلق وذوى الإحتياجات الخاصة 1 2 2
ORM5106 ORM4203 الليزر فى طب الأسنان 1 2 2
ORM5108 ORM4101 الفحص بالأشعة المتطورة 1 2 2

 

Sixth Level:

Second Semester (18 hours):

(Schedule 12)

 

Code

 

 

 

Subject

Teaching Hours  

Hours

Theoretical Practical
PRS5207

(COM)

OMS4202 غرس الأسنان 2 2 3
PRS5213 PRS4211 الاستعاضة الثابتة 4 1 2 2
RST5211 RST4209 علاج الجذور 4 1 2 2
OMS5204 OMS4202 جراحة الفم والوجه والفكين 2 2 2 3
CDH5208 RST4204/ CDH4203 طب أسنان المجتمع والوقائى 2 1 1
RST5206 RST4202 العلاج التحفظى 4 1 2 2
CDH5206 CDH4203 طب أسنان الأطفال 3 2 2 3
  مقرر اختياري تخصصي 1 2 2
      11 14 18

 

Selective Subjects:

(Schedule 13)

 

كود المقرر

 

المتطلب السابق

 

اسم المقرر

ساعات التدريس  

ساعة معتمدة

نظرى تطبيقي
RST5213 RST5110 علاج الجذور :إعادة علاج الحالات المعقدة جراحيا وغير جراحيا 1 2 2
ORM5207 ORM5104 علاج اللثة الاكلينيكى المتقدم 1 2 2
PRS5215 PRS4205 الأطقم الكاملة فى الحالات الحرجة 1 2 2
OMS5205 PRS4205

OMS5103

اضطرابات حركة الفك 1 2 2
PRS5216 PRS4205 الاستعاضة المعقدة الثابة والمتحركة 1 2 2

 

(قائمة المقررات التي يدرسها قسم بيولوجيا وباثولوجيا الفم (OBP)

Code Subject متطلب سابق HOURS
ن ت م
OBP1101 تشريح الاسنان 1 اجبارى 2 4 4
OBP1202 تشريح الاسنان 2 اجبارى 2 4 4
OBP2103 بيولوجيا الفم 1 BMD1103/BMD1208 اجبارى 2 2 3
OBP2204 بيولوجيا الفم 2 BMD1103/BMD1208 اجبارى 2 2 3
OBP3105 باثولوجيا الفم 1 OBP2204-BMD2219 اجبارى 2 2 3
OBP3206 باثولوجيا الفم 2 OBP2204-BMD2219-OBP2103 اجبارى 2 2 3

 

قائمة المقررات التى يدرسها قسم العلوم الاساسية و الطبية (BMD)

 

كود المقرر اسم المقرر متطلب سابق طبيعة المقرر الساعات
ن ت م
BMD1101 الفيزياء الحيوية والاحصاء اجبارى 3 2 4
BMD1102 الكيمياء اجبارى 3 2 4
BMD1103 العلوم الحيوية اجبارى 2 2 3
BMD1204 المواد الحيوية 1 BMD1101 اجبارى 1 1
BMD2105 المواد الحيوية 2 BMD1204 اجبارى 2 2
BMD2206 المواد الحيوية 3 BMD1204 اجبارى 2 2 3
BMD2107 الكيمياء الحيوية BMD1102 اجبارى 3 2 4
BMD1208 الهستولوجيا العامة اجبارى 2 2 3
BMD1209 التشريح والاجنة 1 BMD1103 اجبارى 2 2 3
BMD2110 التشريح والاجنة 2 BMD1209 اجبارى 2 2 3
BMD1211 الفسيولوجيا العامة 1 BMD1103 اجبارى 3 3
BMD2112 الفسيولوجيا العامة 2 BMD1211 اجبارى 2 2 3
BMD2113 الميكروبيولوجيا العامة والمناعة BMD1103 BMD1211 اجبارى 2 2 3
BMD2214 علم الادوية BMD2107

BMD1211

اجبارى 3 2 4
BMD3115 الجراحة العامة BMD2110 اجبارى 2 2 3
BMD3216 الجراحة العامة والرمد والأنف والاذن والحنجرة BMD2110 اجبارى 2 2 3
BMD3117 الباطنة 1 BMD2112 BMD2219 اجبارى 2 2 3
BMD3218 الباطنة 2 BMD2112 BMD2219 اجبارى 2 2 3
BMD2219 باثولوجيا عامة BMD2107 BMD1208 اجبارى 3 2 4

 

قائمة المقررات التى يدرسها قسم جراحة الفم والوجة والفكين( OMS)

 

كود المقرر اسم المقرر متطلب سابق طبيعة المقرر الساعات
ن ت م
OMS4101 جراحة الفم والتخدير1 BMD3216/OBP3206 اجبارى 1 2 2
OMS4202 جراحة الفم والتخدير2 BMD3216/OBP3206 اجبارى 1 2 2
OMS5103 جراحة الفم والوجه والفكين 1 OMS4202 اجبارى 1 2 2
OMS5204 جراحة الفم والوجه والفكين 2 OMS4202 اجبارى 2 2 3
OMS5205 اضطرابات حركة الفك PRS4205/OMS5103 اختياري 1 2 2

 

 قائمة المقررات التى يدرسها قسم العلاج التحفظى( RST)

 

معاونى أعضاء هيئة التدريس المعينين بكليه طب الفم و الأسنان

كود المقرر اسم المقرر متطلب سابق طبيعة المقرر الساعات
ن ت م
RST3101 العلاج التحفظى (معملي)1 OBP1202-OBP2204 اجبارى 2 4 4
RST3202 العلاج التحفظى(معملي)2 OBP1202 اجبارى 1 4 3
RST4103 العلاج التحفظى 1 RST3202 اجبارى 1 2 2
RST4204 العلاج التحفظى 2 RST3202 اجبارى 1 2 2
RST5105 العلاج التحفظى 3 RST4204 اجبارى 1 2 2
RST5206 العلاج التحفظى 4 RST4204 اجبارى 1 2 2
RST3207 علاج الجذور (معملى) OBP1202 اجبارى 1 2 2
RST4108 علاج الجذور 1 RST3207 اجبارى 1 2 2
RST4209 علاج الجذور 2 RST3207 اجبارى 1 2 2
RST5110 علاج الجذور 3 RST4209 اجبارى 1 2 2
RST5211 علاج الجذور 4 RST4209 اجبارى 1 2 2
RST5112
م الأسم التخصص الدرجه العلميه
1 محمد ممدوح السيد عفيفىMohamed El Said استعاضة متحركة مدرس مساعد
2 مها عمر أحمدMaha Ahmed باثولوجيا الفم مدرس مساعد
3 دينا عبد الوهاب محمود شعيرDina Shaieer استعاضة ثابتة معيد
4 مصطفى عادل الدسوقىMostafaa Adel استعاضة ثابتة معيد
5 عمرو كمال تمرازAmr Kamal طب الفم وعلاج اللثة معيد
6 ريم محمود عبد القادرReem Mahmoud طب أسنان الأطفال معيد
7 أحمد حسن الجندىAhmed Hassan مواد حيوية معيد
8 ندى إبراهيم القلاNada Ibrahim عام معيد
9 بسنت السيد عبدالحميدBasant El Said مواد حيوية معيد
10 هبة الله لطفى محسنHiba Mohseen علاج جذور مدرس مساعد
11 داليا أحمد يوسفDalia Youseef مواد حيوية معيد
12 محمد عبد المولى محمد مرسىMohamed Morssy علاج جذور معيد
م الأسم تخصص الدرجه العلميه
13 محمد طارق جلال استعاضة متحركة معيد
14 مى عامر عبد الله عطيه بيولوجيا الفم معيد
15 معتز حسام الدين احمد نبيل بيولوجيا الفم معيد
16 علاء عبد القادر عبد الله بيولوجيا الفم معيد
17 محمد حسب النبى عبدالعال فيزياء مدرس مساعد
18 فاطمه الزهراء سيد محمد فيزياء معيد
19 أسماء عادل حلمى فيزياء معيد
20 هبه محمد سيد فيزياء معيد
21 محمد مصطفى إبراهيم فيزياء معيد
22 أحمد عبد المنعم عبد الرحمن فيزياء معيد
23 ريم مجدى عبداالعظيم علوم طبية الأساسية معيدة
24 سلمى عرفة علوم طبية الأساسية معيدة

أعضاء هيئة التدريس المنتدبين بكلية طب الفم و الأسنان

م الأسم الماده الدرجه العلميه
1 Prof.Dr. Nihal Gamelأ.د/نيهال محمد بهجت جميل الفسيولوجيا العامه أستاذ
2 أ.د/سلوى سيد راشدProf. Dr. Salwa Rashid العلوم الحيويه أستاذ
3 أ.د سميه ابراهيم محمودPro. Dr. Somayaa Mahmoud علم الأدوية أستاذ
4 أ.د شحاته غريبProf. Dr. Shihata Ghareeb حقوق انسان أستاذ
5 د/ امينة احمد صدقىDr. Ameena Ahmed علم الأوية مدرس
6 د/ خالد المطرواىDr. Khalid El-Matrway مهارات التفكير مدرس
7 د/ خالد نور حدادDr. Khalid Nour بيولوجيا الفم مدرس
8 د/سعيد عبد الفتاح على طهDr. Said Ali Tahaa الفيزياء مدرس
9 د/مروه مسعد محمدDr. Marwa Mohamed الباثولوجيا العامة مدرس
10 د/هاجر يسرى راضىDr. Hager Yousry علم التشرىح و الأجنه

 

Lecture schedules

Time table for Dentistry

Level 1

Day 09:00-10:00 10:00-11:00 11:00-12:00 12:00-01:00 01:00-02:00 02:00-03:00 03:00-04:00
Saturday Histology (Lec) Physiology (Lec) G.Anatomy (Lec)
Sunday Physiology (Lec) Histology (Lec) Histology (Lab)
Monday G.Anatomy (Lec) G.Anatomy (Lab) Chemistry (Lec)
Tuesday Histology (Lec) Biomaterials II (Lec) Chemistry (Lec)
Wednesday Chemistry (Lab) Biomaterials II (Lec) G.Anatomy (Lab)
Chemistry (Lab)

Time table for Dentistry

Level 2

Day 09:00-10:00 10:00-11:00 11:00-12:00 12:00-01:00 01:00-02:00 02:00-03:00 03:00-04:00
Saturday G.pathology (Lec) G.pathology (Lab) Oral Biology(Lab)
Phsiology 2 (Lec) Phsiology 2 (Lab) G.anatomy2 (Lab)
Sunday G.pathology (Lec) G.pathology (Lab) Oral Biology(Lab)
Phsiology 2 (Lec) Phsiology 2 (Lab) G.anatomy2 (Lab)
Monday Oral Biology(Lec) Rem.Prosth. (Lec) Biomaterials 3 (Lec)
G.anatomy2 (Lec) Rem.Prosth. (Lab)
Tuesday Oral Biology(Lec) Rem.Prosth. (Lec) Biomaterials 3 (Lab)
G.anatomy2 (Lec) Rem.Prosth. (Lab)
Wednesday Biomaterials 3 (Lec) Biomaterial 3 (Lab)
Rem.Prosth. (Lab)

 

School Egyptian Student (EGP) International Student (USD)
School of Dental & Oral Medicine 51,000 10,600

Exam schedules


×

Events of the First International Forum for development of small and medium enterprises

Events of the First International Forum for development of small and medium enterprises

Get In Touch
  • Add:Entertainment area, Badr City, Cairo, Egypt
  • Tel: 002 02 286 504 00
  • Hotline:19592
  • Email: Info@Buc.edu.eg
Partnership
Top