School of Applied Arts

1St semester Schedule 2018/2019 (Cinema Program) 22/9/2018

 

 

day Lec. Time Level 1 Level 2
Group (1) Group (2) Group (1)
Saturday 1 9 to 9:50 Introduction to Cinema Production Dr.Hesham  ( L) R:105
2 10 to 10:50 Introduction to Cinema Production  Dr.Hesham ( T )   R:105
Dr.Hesham
3 11 to 11:50
4 12 to 12:50 Photography Fundamentals    ( L)    R:105

Dr.Hesham

5 1 to 1:50
6 2 to 2:50 Photography Fundamentals ( T ) Dr.Hesham R:126 Introduction to Cinema Production 

Dr.Samia   ( T )    R:105

7 3 to 3:50
Sunday 1 9 to 9:50 Computer Graphics 2 (L) Dr. Haytham R:103 Shooting & Lighting for Television (1) Dr.Mahmoud ( L) R:409
2 10 to 10:50                             Photography Composition ( L)      R:405          

DrSamia

Shooting & Lighting for Television (1) ( T )

Dr.Mahmoud       R:105

3 11 to 11:50
4 12 to 12:50 Introduction to TV Production Dr.Mahmoud      ( L)       R:105 Photographic laboratory   ( L)    R:405        

Dr.Samah

5 1 to 1:50 Introduction to TV Production ( T )

  Dr.Mahmoud      ) R:105     

6 2 to 2:50 Introduction to TV Production ( T )

DrSamia      R:007        room

7 3 to 3:50
Monday 1 9 to 9:50 Computer Graphics 3 (L) Dr. Ahmed Wahid R:103
2 10 to 10:50 TV Cameras (L)    R:105           

Dr.Mahmoud

3 11 to 11:50
4 12 to 12:50
5 1 to 1:50
6 2 to 2:50 History of Art (2) Dr. Nihad R:101
7 3 to 3:50
Tuesday 1 9 to 9:50 Watching & Analyzing   ( L)    R:405 room

Dr.Hesham

cinematography and lighting   ( L)

DrSamia R: 409

2 10 to 10:50
3 11 to 11:50 Photography Fundamentals  ( T ) 

       Dr.Hesham      R:405 

cinematography and lighting ( T )

DrSamia  R:409

4 12 to 12:50
5 1 to 1:50 Computer Graphics 2  (lab)

TA.Nada Zanaty  L:228

Computer Graphics 3  lab L: 114

TA. Norhan

6 2 to 2:50
7 3 to 3:50
Wednesday 1 9 to 9:50 History of Art (1) Dr. Nihad R: 101 Photography Lighting Dr.Samah ( L) R:409
2 10 to 10:50 Photography Lighting (T )  R:409   

Dr.Samah

3 11 to 11:50
4 12 to 12:50
5 1 to 1:50
6 2 to 2:50 Scientific thinking R:139
7 3:00-3:50

Exam Schedules

[divide style=”2″]

[divide style=”2″]

 

 

[divide style=”2″]

About

Academics

Faculty Resources:

Faculty of applied Arts has a number of workshops and labs that support the practical training in different department programs.

Departments Lab / workshop Location contents
Product Design Department Modeling & Simulation Lab R: 110 -1st Floor Basins and sinks – thermal printing machine – moulding facilities
3D printer Lab R:340 – 3rd floor – 3D printers four units
– 3 PCs –
– A4 laser printer – 1
– Cutter plotter
– HP Designjet plotter
Ergonomics Lab R:008   – Basement – Treadmill – Bicycle Ergometer- Anatomy kits –
– Thermal environment caliper – Heart rate meter –
– Blood Pressure Meter.
Metalwork workshop R:005   – Basement – Lathe,
– Drills,
– bending,
– mill machines.
Textile Engineering Department Textile Work shop U shape – Basement 16 simpling hand looms -2 klim handlooms- hand tuft with gun
Cinematography and Television Department Cinema & photography studio R:105  – 1st floor – 2 video camera
– 3 flashing light source
– led light source
Interior Design and Furniture Department Carpentry workshop 005 basement Electric saw- Planner, circular saw, multipurpose machining unit
Media Design & Graphics  Department Apple Lab R:218 – 2nd Floor 20 Apple Mac Computers
Apparel and Fashion Department fashion Lab R:107   -1st Floor 2 over machines
– 2 Grolin machines
– 8 lock stage machines
– circle cutting machines
– ironning kit
– Jack Sewing machine.
General use Facilities Museum Studies R:210 -2nd floor Displays, Ancient Egyptian, Coptic, and Islamic replicates of museum originals
computer Graphics Lab R:114 – 1st Floor 27 PC Computers
laser U shape – Basement Laser Cutting/engraving
Library 1st floor
Chemistry lab R:109 1st floor
physics lab R: 120 1st floor
Drawing Halls  Drawing Studio (1) R:002 – basement
 Drawing Studio (2) R:003 – Basement
 Drawing Studio (3) R:004 – basement
 Drawing Studio (4) R:007 – Basement
 Drawing Studio (5) R:322  -3rd Floor
 Drawing Studio (6) R:325 – 3rd Floor
 Drawing Studio (7) R:328  – 3rd Floor
 Drawing Studio (8) R: 311 – 3rd Floor
 Drawing Studio (9) R:313 – 3rd floor
 Drawing Studio (10) R:315 – 3rd Floor
 Drawing Studio (11) R:316 – 3rd Floor

 

[divide style=”2″]

Computer labs equipped with professional computing facilities and high speed Wi-Fi

BUC Network Infrastructure
Internet Connection 50 Mbits/s
Data Center Servers More than 25 servers

 

[divide style=”2″]

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Back to top button