School of Engineering and Technology

Courses
Each undergraduate academic program offers a list of courses equivalent to 180 credit hours, which are categorized as follows:
a. University compulsory courses equivalent to 10 credits (5 courses)
b. University elective courses equivalent to 6 credits (3 courses)
c. Engineering compulsory courses equivalent to 38 credits (14 courses)
d. Program specialty compulsory and elective courses equivalent to 126 credits
Course Directory
1. University Compulsory Courses
2. University Elective Courses
3. Engineering Compulsory Courses
4. Specialty Courses of Architecture Program
5. Specialty Courses of Structural Engineering Program
6. Specialty Courses of Energy Engineering and Renewable Energies Program
7. Specialty Courses of Mechatronics Engineering Program
8. Specialty Courses of Electronics Engineering and Electrical Communications Program
9. Specialty Courses of Computers Engineering and Systems Program
10. Specialty Courses of Chemical Engineering Program
11. Specialty Courses of Petrochemicals Engineering Program

 

1. University Compulsory Courses
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 BAS 014 Information Technology 2 0 1 1 1 2 4 X X
2 HUM 012 English Language 2 0 2 1 2 0 3 X X
3 HUM 111 Human Rights 2 1 2 2 0 0 2 X X
4 HUM X14 Scientific Thinking and Technical Report Writing Skills 2 2 1 1 2 0 3 X X
5 HUM X13 Communication and Presentation Skills 2 2 2 1 2 0 3 X X
2. University Elective Courses
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2
Student selects 3 courses equivalent to 6 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 HUM X15 Management of Human Resources 2 1 1 2 0 0 2 X X
2 HUM X16 Decision Making and Problem Solving Skills 2 1 2 2 0 0 2 X X
3 HUM X17 Industrial and Environmental Safety 2 2 1 2 0 0 2 X X
4 HUM X18 Arabic Language 2 2 0 0 2 X X
5 HUM X19 Introduction to History of Civilizations 2 2 0 0 2 X X
6 HUM X20 Egyptian Literary Heritage 2 2 0 0 2 X X
7 HUM X21 Arab Islamic Civilization 2 2 0 0 2 X X
8 HUM X22 Modern Egyptian History 2 2 0 0 2 X X
9 HUM X23 Contemporary Art Trends 2 2 0 0 2 X X
3. Engineering Compulsory Courses
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 BAS 011 Mathematics (1) 3 0 1 2 2 0 4 X X
2 BAS 021 Physics (1) 3 0 1 2 1 2 5 X X
3 BAS 031 Mechanics (1) 3 0 1 2 2 0 4 X X
4 BAS 041 Chemistry 3 0 1 2 1 2 5 X X
5 BAS 061 Engineering Drawing and Projection 4 0 1 2 3 2 7 X X
6 BAS 012 Mathematics (2) 3 0 2 2 2 0 4 BAS 011 X
7 BAS 022 Physics (2) 3 0 2 2 1 2 5 BAS 021 X
8 BAS 023 Computer Programming (1) 2 0 2 1 1 2 4 X X
9 BAS 032 Mechanics (2) 3 0 2 2 2 1 4 X X
10 BAS 033 Production Engineering 3 0 2 2 0 3 5 X X
11 HUM X25 Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences 2 0 2 2 0 0 2 X X
12 BAS X51 Statistics 2 1 1 1 2 0 3 X X
13 BAS X61 Engineering Economics 2 3 1 1 2 0 3 X X
14 HUM X71 Legislations and Professional Ethics 2 4 2 2 0 0 2 X X
4. Specialty Courses of Architecture Program
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2
A. Compulsory courses: 41 courses equivalent to 113 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 ARC 111 Visual Formation and Fundamentals of Design 3 1 1 1 4 0 5 X X
2 ARC 112 Skiagraphy & Perspective 3 1 1 2 3 0 5 X X
3 ARC 121 Theories of Architecture (1) 2 1 1 2 0 0 2 X X
4 ARC 131 Building Construction (1) 3 1 1 1 4 0 5 X X
5 CIV 110 Surveying 2 1 1 1 0 3 4 X X
6 ARC 122 History of Architecture (1) 2 1 2 2 0 0 2 X X
7 ARC 132 Building Construction (2) 3 1 2 1 4 0 5 ARC 131 X
8 ARC 142 Introduction to Environmental Sciences 2 1 2 2 0 0 2 X X
9 ARC 151 Architectural Design Studio (1) 4 1 2 0 8 0 8 ARC 111 X
10 CIV 140 Building Materials 3 1 2 2 1 2 5 X X
11 ARC 222 Thermal Environment Control 2 2 1 1 2 0 3 ARC 142 X
12 ARC 223 History of Architecture (2) 2 2 1 2 0 0 2 ARC 122 X
13 ARC 233 Building Construction (3) 3 2 1 1 4 0 5 ARC 132 X
14 ARC 252 Architectural Design Studio (2) 4 2 1 0 8 0 8 ARC 151 X
15 CIV 221 Structural Analysis 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 X X
16 ARC 224 Theories of Architecture (2) 2 2 2 2 0 0 2 ARC 121 X
17 ARC 242 Acoustics in Architecture 2 2 2 2 0 0 2 X X
18 ARC 244 Principles of Green Architecture 3 2 2 2 2 0 4 ARC 222 X
19 ARC 253 Architectural Design Studio (3) 4 2 2 0 8 0 8 ARC 252 X
20 CIV 231 Concrete Structures 3 2 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 221 X
21 CIV 241 Sanitary Installations in Buildings 2 2 2 2 1 0 3 X X
22 ARC 325 History of Islamic Architecture 2 3 1 2 0 0 2 ARC 223 X
23 ARC 334 Working Drawings (1) 3 3 1 1 4 0 5 ARC 233 X
24 ARC 241 Electrical Installations and Lighting in Buildings 2 3 1 2 0 0 2 X X
25 ARC 354 Architectural Design Studio (4) 4 3 1 0 8 0 8 ARC 244 ARC 253
26 CIV 322 Steel Structures 3 3 1 2 2 0 4 CIV 221 X
27 ARC 314 Building Economics 2 3 2 1 2 0 3 ARC 244 X
28 ARC 321 New and Renewable Energy 2 3 2 2 0 0 2 X X
29 ARC 335 Working Drawings (2) 3 3 2 1 4 0 5 ARC 334 X
30 ARC 355 Architectural Design Studio (5) 4 3 2 0 8 0 8 ARC 354 X
31 ARC 362 Urban Design 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 X X
32 MEC 343 Mechanical Installations in Buildings 2 3 2 2 0 0 2 X X
33 ARC 415 Building Performance Simulation 3 4 1 2 0 3 5 ARC 244 X
34 ARC 435 Working Drawings (3) 3 4 1 1 4 0 5 ARC 335 X
35 ARC 456 Architectural Design Studio (6) 4 4 1 0 8 0 8 ARC 355 X
36 ARC 491 Project (1) 2 4 1 0 4 0 4 ARC 355 X
37 CIV 473 Projects Management 3 4 1 2 2 0 4 X X
38 ARC 441 Assessment of Structure Life-Cycle 2 4 2 2 0 0 4 X X
39 ARC 471 Work Documents 3 4 2 2 2 0 4 ARC 335 X
40 ARC 448 Buildings Evaluation Codes 2 4 2 1 2 0 3 ARC 244 X
41 ARC 492 Project (2) 4 4 2 0 8 0 8 ARC 491 X

B. Elective courses Group-A: Student selects 2 courses equivalent to 4 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 ARC 363 Housing 2 3 1,2 1 2 0 3 X X
2 ARC 364 Local Architecture 2 3 1,2 1 2 0 3 X X
3 ARC 365 Urban and Architectural Heritage 2 3 1,2 1 2 0 3 X X
4 ARC 366 Landscape 2 3 1,2 1 2 0 3 X X

C. Elective courses Group-B: Student selects 3 courses equivalent to 9 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 ARC 481 Human Aspects in Architecture 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
2 ARC 482 Interior Design 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
3 ARC 483 Architecture Criticism and Project Evaluation 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
4 ARC 484 Urban Renewal and Developing 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
5 ARC 485 Building Repair and Maintenance 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
6 ARC 486 Geographic Information Systems 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
5. Specialty Courses of Structural Engineering Program
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2
A. Compulsory courses: 39 courses equivalent to 113 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 BAS 113 Mathematics (3) 3 1 1 2 2 0 4 BAS 012 X
2 BAS 131 Engineering Geology 2 1 1 1 2 0 3 X X
3 CIV 121 Analysis of Structures (1) 3 1 1 2 2 0 4 BAS 031 X
4 CIV 141 Properties and Testing of Building Materials (1) 3 1 1 2 1 2 5 X X
5 CIV 150 Civil Drawing 3 1 1 1 4 0 5 BAS 061 X
6 CIV 111 Surveying (1) 3 1 2 2 0 3 5 X X
7 CIV 122 Analysis of Structures (2) 3 1 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 121 X
8 CIV 142 Properties and Testing of Building Materials (2) 3 1 2 2 1 2 5 CIV 141 X
9 CIV 171 Fluid Mechanics 3 1 2 2 1 2 5 X X
10 ARC 130 Building Construction 2 1 2 1 3 0 4 X X
11 CIV 212 Surveying (2) 3 2 1 2 0 3 5 CIV 111 X
12 CIV 223 Analysis of Structures (3) 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 CIV 122 X
13 CIV 243 Properties and Testing of Building Materials (3) 3 2 1 2 1 2 5 CIV 142 X
14 CIV 251 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (1) 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 CIV 122 X
15 CIV 262 Soil Mechanics (1) 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 BAS 131 X
16 CIV 213 Surveying (3) 3 2 2 2 0 3 5 CIV 212 X
17 CIV 224 Analysis of Structures (4) 3 2 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 223 X
18 CIV 252 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (2) 3 2 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 251 X
19 CIV 263 Soil Mechanics (2) 3 2 2 2 1 2 5 CIV 262 X
20 CIV 264 Principles of Hydraulics 2 2 2 2 1 0 3 CIV 171 X
21 CIV 265 Environmental and Sanitary Engineering 3 2 2 2 1 2 5 CIV 171 X
22 CIV 345 Foundation Engineering (1) 3 3 1 2 2 0 4 CIV 263 X
23 CIV 353 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (3) 3 3 1 2 2 0 4 CIV 252 X
24 CIV 354 Design of Steel Structures (1) 3 3 1 2 2 0 4 CIV 122 X
25 CIV 365 Design of Irrigation Works 3 3 1 2 2 1 5 CIV 264 X
26 CIV 346 Foundation Engineering (2) 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 345 X
27 CIV 355 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (4) 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 353 X
28 CIV 356 Design of Steel Structures (2) 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 354 X
29 CIV 367 Transportation Planning and Traffic Engineering 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 X X
30 CIV 368 Matrix Structural Analysis 2 3 2 1 2 0 3 CIV 224 X
31 CIV 457 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (5) 3 4 1 2 2 0 4 CIV 355 X
32 CIV 458 Design of Steel Structures (3) 3 4 1 2 2 0 4 CIV 356 X
33 CIV 468 Highway Engineering 3 4 1 2 2 0 4 CIV 263 X
34 CIV 473 Projects Management 3 4 1 2 2 0 4 X X
35 CIV 481 Computer-Aided Structural Analysis 3 4 1 2 0 3 5 CIV 224 X
36 CIV 491 Project (1) 2 4 1 1 3 0 4 X X
37 CIV 471 Repair and Strengthening of Structures 3 4 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 353 X
38 CIV 482 Bids Documents and Contracts 3 4 2 2 2 0 4 X X
39 CIV 492 Project (2) 4 4 2 2 6 0 8 CIV 491 X

B. Elective courses Group-A: Student selects 2 courses equivalent to 4 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 CIV 366 Technical Installations in Buildings 2 3 1 2 1 0 3 X X
2 CIV 374 Risk Management and Safety 2 3 1 2 1 0 3 X X
3 CIV 475 Financial Management and Accounting for Construction Works 2 3 1 2 1 0 3 X X
4 CIV 483 Construction Equipment and Methods 2 3 1 2 1 0 3 X X
5 CIV 485 Rehabilitation and Maintenance of Buildings 2 3 1 2 1 0 3 X X
6 CIV 486 Geographic Information Systems 2 3 1 2 1 0 3 X X

C. Elective courses Group-B: Student selects 3 courses equivalent to 9 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 CIV 325 Wall Bearing Structures 3 3,4 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 252 X
2 CIV 326 Earthquakes Engineering 3 3,4 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 224 X
3 CIV 335 Concrete Bridges 3 3,4 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 355 X
4 CIV 353 High-rise Steel Buildings 3 3,4 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 356 X
5 CIV 354 Space Steel Structures 3 3,4 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 356 X
6 CIV 476 Analysis and Design of Tall Buildings 3 3,4 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 355 X
7 CIV 484 Tunnels and Underground Structures 3 3,4 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 263 X
8 CIV 485 Prestressed Concrete 3 3,4 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 355 X

 

6. Specialty Courses of Energy Engineering and Renewable Energies Program
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2
A. Compulsory courses: 39 courses equivalent to 113 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 BAS 113 Mathematics (3) 3 1 1 2 2 0 4 BAS 012 X
2 BAS 114 Differential Equations 3 1 1 2 2 0 4 BAS 012 X
3 MEC 111 Thermodynamics 3 1 1 2 1 2 5 BAS 021 X
4 MEC 112 Properties and Testing of Materials 3 1 1 2 1 2 5 X X
5 ELE 111 Electrical Circuits 3 1 1 2 1 2 5 X X
6 MEC 141 Sources of Renewable Energy 2 1 2 2 1 0 3 X X
7 MEC 142 Energy Conversion 3 1 2 2 2 0 4 BAS 022 X
8 MEC 143 Manufacturing Techniques 2 1 2 1 0 3 4 X X
9 ELE 112 Electrical Measurements 3 1 2 2 1 2 5 ELE 111 X
10 ELE 151 Electromagnetic Fields 2 1 2 1 2 0 3 BAS 022 BAS 113
11 MEC 222 Heat Transfer 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 MEC 111 X
12 MEC 251 Fluid Dynamics 3 2 1 2 1 2 5 BAS 114 X
13 MEC 253 Machines Manufacturing 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 MEC 143 X
14 ELE 223 Electrical Machines (1) 3 2 1 2 1 2 5 ELE 111 X
15 ELE 254 Electronic Engineering 3 2 1 2 1 2 5 ELE 111 X
16 MEC 233 Control Systems 3 2 2 2 1 2 5 BAS 113 X
17 MEC 252 Engineering Measurements 3 2 2 2 1 2 5 X X
18 MEC 264 Machines Theory 3 2 2 2 2 0 4 MEC 143 X
19 ELE 255 Electrical Power Engineering 3 2 2 2 1 2 5 ELE 151 X
20 ELE 256 Electrical Machines (2) 3 2 2 2 1 2 5 ELE 223 X
21 MEC 335 Mechanical Design of Machines 3 3 1 2 2 0 4 X X
22 MEC 336 Combustion and Furnaces 3 3 1 2 1 2 5 MEC 222 X
23 ELE 331 Solar Energy (1) 2 3 1 1 2 0 3 MEC 222 X
24 ELE 332 Photovoltaic 3 3 1 2 2 0 4 ELE 254 X
25 ELE 333 Automated Systems based on Microprocessor 3 3 1 2 2 0 4 X X
26 ELE 334 Power Electronics (1) 3 3 1 2 1 2 5 ELE 254 X
27 MEC 243 Internal Combustion Engines 3 3 2 2 1 2 5 MEC 336 X
28 MEC 337 Thermal Power Plants 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 MEC 336 X
29 MEC 341 Mechanical Vibrations 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 MEC 264 X
30 ELE 338 Power Electronics (2) 3 3 2 2 1 2 5 ELE 334 X
31 ELE 344 Energy Storage Technologies 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 ELE 151 X
32 ELE 345 Quality of Electrical Power 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 ELE 255 X
33 ELE 432 Solar Energy (2) 3 4 1 2 2 0 4 ELE 331 X
34 ELE 433 Connecting Renewable Energy Sources with Grids 3 4 1 2 2 0 4 MEC 233 ELE 338
35 ELE 435 Generation, Transmission and Operation Economies 2 4 1 1 2 0 3 ELE 255 X
36 ELE 491 Project (1) 4 4 1 2 0 6 8 X X
37 ELE 436 Wind Energy 3 4 2 2 2 0 4 MEC 341 X
38 ELE 437 Electric Drive Systems 3 4 2 2 2 0 4 MEC 233 ELE 338
39 ELE 492 Project (2) 4 4 2 2 0 6 8 ELE 491 X

B. Elective courses: Student selects 4 courses equivalent to 12 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 MEC 451 Fluid Machines 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
2 MEC 452 Quality Control 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
3 MEC 372 Environmental Impact of Projects 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
4 MEC 486 Projects Planning 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
5 MEC 487 Risk Management 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
6 ELE 401 Advanced Grid Tie Systems 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
7 ELE 482 Advanced Control Systems in Electrical Power 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
8 CHE 411 Nuclear and Radiation Engineering 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X

 

7. Specialty Courses of Mechatronics Engineering Program
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2
A. Compulsory courses: 39 courses equivalent to 113 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 BAS 113 Mathematics (3) 3 1 1 2 2 0 4 BAS 012 X
2 BAS 114 Differential Equations 3 1 1 2 2 0 4 BAS 012 X
3 MEC 111 Thermodynamics 3 1 1 2 1 2 5 BAS 021 X
4 MEC 112 Properties and Testing of Materials 3 1 1 2 1 2 5 X X
5 ELE 111 Electrical Circuits 3 1 1 2 1 2 5 X X
6 MEC 121 Fluid Mechanics 3 1 2 2 1 2 5 BAS 021 X
7 MEC 131 Stress Analysis 3 1 2 2 2 0 4 BAS 031 X
8 MEC 132 Cutting Materials and Digital Operating Machines 3 1 2 2 1 2 5 X X
9 COM 122 Logical Design 3 1 2 1 2 3 6 BAS 023 X
10 COM 123 Computer Programming (2) 3 1 2 1 2 3 6 BAS 023 X
11 MEC 210 Design of Machine Parts 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 X X
12 MEC 221 Principles of Mechatronics Engineering 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 X X
13 MEC 222 Heat Transfer 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 MEC 111 X
14 MEC 224 Mechanical Design 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 MEC 131 X
15 ELE 223 Electrical Machines 3 2 1 2 1 2 5 ELE 111 X
16 MEC 226 Mechanics of Vibrations 3 2 2 2 2 0 4 MEC 131 X
17 MEC 233 Control Systems 3 2 2 2 1 2 5 BAS 113 X
18 MEC 243 Modeling and Simulation of Engineering Systems 2 2 2 1 2 0 3 BAS 113 X
19 MEC 232 Measurements and Measuring Devices 3 2 2 2 1 2 5 MEC 221 X
20 ELE 256 Computerized Design and Manufacturing 2 2 2 1 1 2 4 MEC 132 X
21 ECO 242 Electronic Circuits 3 2 2 2 1 2 5 ELE 111 X
22 MEC 341 Dynamics and Kinametics of Machines 3 3 1 2 2 0 4 MEC 224 X
23 MEC 343 Introduction to Systems Dynamics 3 3 1 2 2 0 4 MEC 232 X
24 ECO 382 Electronic Engineering 3 3 1 2 1 2 5 ECO 242 X
25 ECO 383 Power Electronics 3 3 1 2 1 2 5 ECO 242 X
26 COM 244 Precision Controllers 3 3 1 1 2 2 5 COM 122 X
27 MEC 352 Principles of Control Systems 3 3 2 2 1 2 5 MEC 233 X
28 MEC 353 Design of Mechatronics Systems 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 MEC 343 X
29 MEC 354 Robotics (1) 3 3 2 2 1 2 5 X X
30 MEC 356 Automatic Control 3 3 2 1 2 2 5 MEC 243 X
31 ECO 384 Precision Processors 3 3 2 2 1 2 5 COM 122 X
32 MEC 455 Robotics (2) 3 4 1 2 1 2 5 MEC 354 X
33 MEC 456 Motion Control 3 4 1 2 1 2 5 MEC 352 X
34 MEC 457 Hydraulic and Pneumatic Control 3 4 1 2 1 2 5 MEC 352 X
35 MEC 461 Auto Mechatronics 3 4 1 2 1 2 5 MEC 221 X
36 MEC 491 Project (1) 3 4 1 1 0 6 7 X X
37 MEC 462 Biomechatronics 3 4 2 2 1 2 5 MEC 221 X
38 MEC 492 Project (2) 5 4 2 2 2 6 10 MEC 491 X

B. Elective courses: Student selects 4 courses equivalent to 12 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 MEC 481 Advanced Materials Engineering 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
2 MEC 482 Renewable Energies 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
3 MEC 483 SCADA and Automatic Systems 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
4 MEC 484 Holmic Systems 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
5 MEC 485 Programmed Operating Machines 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
6 MEC 486 Projects Planning 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
7 MEC 487 Risk Management 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
8 COM 232 Database Systems (1) 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 COM 124 X
9 COM 346 Expert Systems 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 COM 123 X
10 COM 454 Artificial Intelligence 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 COM 123 X
11 COM 472 Neural Networks 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 BAS 113 X

The School of Engineering and Technology offers courses during two main semesters: the Fall semester, and the Spring semester, as well as an intensive Summer semester.

Academic Year 2018/2019

    1. Fall Semester         2018/2019 (1st Sem)
    1. Spring Semester    2018/2019 (2nd Sem)
    1. Summer Semester 2018/2019 (3rd Sem)
(Download)

Academic Year 2017/2018

    1. Fall Semester         2017/2018 (1st Sem)
    1. Spring Semester    2017/2018 (2nd Sem)
    1. Summer Semester 2017/2018 (3rd Sem)

 

Academic Year 2018/2019

    1. Fall Semester         2018/2019 (1st Sem)
    1. Spring Semester    2018/2019 (2nd Sem)
    1. Summer Semester 2018/2019 (3rd Sem)
(Download)

Academic Year 2017/2018

    1. Fall Semester         2017/2018 (1st Sem)
    1. Spring Semester    2017/2018 (2nd Sem)
    1. Summer Semester 2017/2018 (3rd Sem)
Back to top button